Previous Championships

For the last 3 years the World Championships have been scheduled to take place in Europe. The rotation among continents is based on a 5-year plan that runs from 2019 through to 2023.

The first 29er Worlds was held in 2000 and has been competed for fiercely ever since. Famous names on the podium include, Blair Tuke, Hannah Diamon, Haylee and Nathan Outteridge,Silja Lehtinen & Dylan Fletcher.  Read more about our Alumni here.

Year
Venue
Champions
#Entries
#Nations
Results

2020

Weymouth

Not held

2019

Gdynia, POL

Male podium
Gold: Aristide Girou, Noah Chauvin FRA (Overall World Champions)
Silver: Stephan Baker, Ripley Shelley USA
Bronze: Ville Korhonen, Edvard Bremer FIN

Female Podium 
Gold: Martina Carlsson, Amanda Ljunggren SWE (Female World Champions)
Silver: Antonia Schultheis, Victoria Schultheis MLT
Bronze: Clara Videla, Sofia Videla ARG

Under 17
Male: Alex Fleet, Kieran Bucktin AUS
Female: Kathrina Schwachhofer, Elena Stoltze GER

Nations Cup Winners SWE

175
27

2018

Hong Kong, CHN

Overall podium
Gold: Francesco Kayrouz, Jackson Keon NZL (World Champions)
Silver: Lachie Brewer, Max Paul AUS
Bronze: Benjamin Jaffrezic, Leo Chauvel FRA

Top females
Gold: Crystal Sun, Olivia Hobbs NZL
Silver: Anabelle Davies, Madison Woodward, AUS
Bronze: Sophia Fyfe, Zelda Ladefoged NZL

Top youths 
Gold: Lachie Brewer, Max Paul AUS
Silver: Lewis Anderson, Pat Morgan NZL
Bronze: Vasilii Andreev, Leonid Pushev RUS

58
12

2017

Long Beach, CA

Overall podium
Gold: Benji Daniel, Alex Burger RSA (World Champions)
Silver: Benjamin Jaffrezic & Leo Chauvel FRA
Bronze: Theo Revil & Gautier Guevel FRA

Top females
Gold: Annabelle Davies & Madison Woodward AUS
Silver: Freya & Astrid Frykman CAN
Bronze: Catherine Lindsay & Jana Laurendreau USA

Top youths: Benjamin Jaffrezic & Leo Chauvel FRA

 

129
14

2016

Medemblik, NED

Overall Podium
Gold: Tom Crocket, Harry Morton AUS (World Champions)
Silver: Gwendal Nael, Lilian Mercier FRA
Bronze: Crispin Beaumont, Tom Darling GBR

Top females
Gold: Annabelle Davies, Hayley Clark AUS
Silver: Aleksandra Melzacka, Maja Micinska POL
Bronze: Johanne Schmidt, Andrea Schmidt DEN

Top youths
Gold: Gwendal Nael, Lilian Mercier FRA
Silver: Crispin Beaumont, Tom Darling GBR
Bronze: Gwendal Lamay, Luke Willem GER

228
30

2015

Pwllheli, Wales, GBR

Overall podium
Gold: Kyle O'Connell, Tom Signanto AUS (World Champions)
Silver: Ignacio Varisco, Federico Garcia, ARG
Bronze: Christopher Williford, Wade Waddell USA

Top females
Gold: Mimi El-Khazindar, Emma Loveridge GBR
Silver: Carla & Marta Munte ESP
Bronze: Courtney Bilbrough & Harriet Ward GBR

Top youths
Gold: Kyle O'Connell & Tom Siganto AUS
Silver: Peter Lin Janezic & Anze Podlogar SLO
Bronze: John Cooley & Simon Hoffman AUS

193
25

2014

Kingston, CAN

Overall Podium:
Gold: Kurt Hansen, Harry Morton AUS (World Champions)
Silver: Brice Yrieix, Loic Ficher-Guillou FRA
Bronze: Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER

Top females:
Gold: Carla & Marta Munte ESP
Silver: Gesa Bomemann & Anisah Schuchmann GER
Bronze: Ruth allan & Alive Masterman GBR

Top youths:
Gold: Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS
Silver: Brice Yrieix & Loic Ficher-Guillou FRA
Bronze: Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER

101
14

2013

Aarhus, DEN

Overall podium
Gold: Lucas Rual, Emile Amoros FRA (World Champions)
Silver: Markus Sommerville & Jack Simpson NZL
Bronze: Marti Llena & Oriol Mahiques ESP

Top females:
Gold: Ragna & Maia Agerup NOR
Silver: Jeanine Olrik & Frederikke Graversen DEN
Bronze: Ruth Allan & Alice Masterman GBR

Top youths:
Gold: Lucas Rual & Emile Amoros FRA
Silver: Markus Somerville & Jack Simpson NZL
Bronze: Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS

213
25

2012

Travemuende, GER

Overall Podium
Gold: Carlos Robles, Florian Trittel ESP (World Champions)
Silver: Lucas Rual & Kevin Fischer FRA
Bronze: Mateo Majdalani & Klaus Lange ARG

Top females
Gold: Baad Nielsen, Ida Marie Olsen DEN
Silver: Alexandra Maloney & Molly Meech NZL
Bronze: Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly AUS

Top youths: Carlos Robles & Florian Trittel ESP


216
23

2011

Mar del Plata, ARG

Overall podium
Gold: Belen Tavella, Franco Greggi ARG (World Champions)
Silver: Pepe Bettini, Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Bronze: Francisco Consentino, Tomas Wagmaister ARG

Top females:
Gold: Ida Baad, Marie Olsen DEN
Silver: Lin Christiansen & Stine Quorning DEN
Bronze: Natalia Benozzi & Lucia Pierini ARG

Top youths:
Gold: Gael Jaffrezic & Julien Bloyet FRA
Silver: Henry Lloyd Williams & Sam Batten GBR
Bronze: Declan Whitmyer & Ian Storck USA

60
11

2010

Freeport, BAH

Overall podium
Gold: Kevin Fisher, Glenn Gouron FRA (World Champions)
Silver: Pepe Bettini, Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Bronze: Lorenzo Franceshini, Riccardo Camin ITA

Top females
Gold: Ida Marie Nielsen, Marie Olsen DEN
Silver: Jen Morgan Glass, Helena Scutt USA
Bronze: Jule Goerge, Lotta Goerge GER

Top youths:
Gold: Oscar Haumann, Taul Holtug DEN
Silver: Kristian Kirketerp Ibsen, Mathias Lehm Sletten DEN
Bronze: Gael Jaffrezic, Julien Bloyet FRA

35
11

2009

Riva del Garda, ITA

Overall Podium
Gold: Steve Thomas, Blair Tuke AUS (World Champions)
Silver: Lauren Jeffries, Nathan Outteridge AUS
Bronze: Haylee Outteridge & Iain Jensen AUS

Top females:
Gold: Ida Marie Nielsen, Marie T. Olsen DEN

183
20

2008

Melbourne, AUS

Overall podium
Gold: Steve Thomas, Jasper Warren AUS (World Champions)
Silver: Byron White & Will Ryan AUS
Bronze: Max Richardson & Alex Groves GBR

102
15

2007

Buenos Aires, ARG

Overall podium
Gold: Matias Eunekian Gainza, Federico Villambrosa ARG (World Champions)
Silver: Pepe bettini & Mattias Keller ARG
Bronze: Ignacio Fernandez & Tigris Martirosjan ARG

Top females:
Gold:Sophie Weguelin, Sophie Ainsworth GBR

50
11

2006

Weymouth, GBR

Overall podium
Gold: Silja Lehtinen, Scott Babbage FIN (World Champions)
Silver: Dylan Fletcher, Rob Partridge GBR
Bronze: Cameron Biehl, Matt Noble USA

Top females
Gold: Frederikke Linde, Marie Louise Svendsen DEN
Silver: Sarah Martin, Nicola Groves GBR
Bronze: Kerstin Beucke, Susann Beucke CAN

105
15

2005

San Francisco, CA, USA

Overall podium
Gold: Jacqui Bonnitcha, Euan McNicol AUS (World Champions)
Silver: David O'Conner & Scott Babbage AUS
Bronze: John Heineken & Matt Noble USA


78
11

2004

Silvaplana, SUI

Overall podium
Gold: Tristan Jaques, Alain Sign GBR (World Champions)
Silver: Lauri Lehtinen, Mikka Pennanaen FIN
Bronze: David O'Connor, Scott Babbage AUS

84
12

2003

Laredo, ESP

Overall podium
Gold: David Evans, Rick Peacock GBR (World Champions)
Silver: Pepe Bettini, Federico Villambrosa ARG
Bronze: Thomas Smedley, Stevie Wilson GBR

56
12

2002

Sydney, AUS

Overall Podium
Gold: John Winning, Euan McNicol AUS (World Champions)
Silver: Nathan Outteridge, Grant Rose AUS
Bronze: Jonathan Bonnitcha, Paul Bonnitcha AUS

103
12

2001

Kingston, ON, CAN

Overall podium
Gold: John Pink, Tom Weeks GBR (World Champions)
Silver: John Gimson, Simon Marks GBR
Bronze: Joseph Turner, Charles Dorron AUS

64
9

2000

Lake Garda, ITA

Overall podium
Gold: Mike Bassett, Mike Kennedy NZL (World Champions)
Silver:Euan McNichol, John Winning AUS
Bronze: Scott Kennedy, Lindsay Kennedy NZL

58
14