World Champions

World Championships - Event Site

Year Venue Champions Country Entries Nations
2017

Long Beach, CA, USA

Results

Benji Daniel, Alex Burger
Silver: Benjamin Jaffrezic & Leo Chauvel FRA
Bronze: Theo Revil & Gautier Guevel FRA
top female: Annabelle Davies & Madison Woodward AUS
Silver: Freya & Astrid Frykman CAN
Bronze: Catherine Lindsay & Jana Laurendreau USA
top Youth: Benjamin Jaffrezic & Leo Chauvel FRA
Silver: Theo Revil & Gautier Guevel FRA
Bronze: Santiago Duncan Loiz & Elias Dalli ARG
RSA 159 14
2016

Medemblik, NED

Results

Tom Crockett, Harry Morton
Silver: Gwendal Nael & Lilian Mercier FRA
Bronze: Crispin Beaumont & Tom Darling GBR
top female: Annabelle Davies & Hayley Clark AUS
Silver: Aleksandra Melzacka & Maja Micinska POL
Bronze: Johanne Schmidt & Andrea Schmidt DEN
top Youth: Gwendal Nael & Lilian Mercier FRA
Silver: Crispin Beaumont & Tom Darling GBR
Bronze: Gwendal Lamay & Luke Willim GER
AUS 228 30
2015

Pwllheli, Wales, GBR

 Results

Kyle O'Connell, Tom Siganto
Silver: Ignacio Varisco, Federico Garcia ARG
Bronze: Christopher Williford & Wade Waddell USA
top female: Mimi El-Khazindar & Emma Loveridge GBR
Silver: Carla & Marta Munte ESP
Bronze: Courtney Bilbrough & Harriet Ward GBR
top youth: Kyle O'Connell & Tom Siganto AUS
Silver: Peter Lin Janezic & Anze Podlogar SLO
Bronze: John Cooley & Simon Hoffman AUS
AUS 193 25
2014

Kingston, CAN

Results

Kurt Hansen, Harry Morton
Silver: Brice Yrieix, Loic Ficher-Guillou FRA
Bronze: Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER
top female: Carla & Marta Munte ESP
Silver: Gesa Bomemann & Anisah Schuchmann GER
Bronze: Ruth allan & Alive Masterman GBR
top youth: Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS
Silver: Brice Yrieix & Loic Ficher-Guillou FRA
Bronze: Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER
AUS 101 14
2013

Aarhus, DEN

Results 

Lucas Rual, Emile Amoros
Silver: Markus Sommerville & Jack Simpson NZL
Bronze: Marti Llena & Oriol Mahiques ESP
top female: Ragna & Maia Agerup NOR
Silver: Jeanine Olrik & Frederikke Graversen DEN
Bronze: Ruth Allan & Alice Masterman GBR
top youth: Lucas Rual & Emile Amoros FRA
Silver: Markus Somerville & Jack Simpson NZL
Bronze: Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS
FRA 213 25
2012 

Travemuende, GER 

Gold 

Carlos Robles, Florian Trittel 
Silver: Lucas Rual & Kevin Ficher FRA
Bronze: Mateo Majdalani & Klaus Lange ARG
top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN
Silver: Alexandra Maloney & Molly Meech NZL
Bronze: Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly AUS
top youth: Carlos Robles & Florian Trittel ESP
Silver: Lucas Rual & Kevin Fischer FRA
Bronze: Mateo Majdalani & Klaus Lange ARG
ESP  216  23 
2011 

Mar del Plata, ARG

Gold 

Belen Tavella, Franco Greggi
Silver: Pepe Bettini & Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Bronze: Francisco Consentino & Tomas Wagmaister ARG
top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN
Silver: Lin Christiansen & Stine Quorning DEN
Bronze: Natalia Benozzi & Lucia Pierini ARG
top youth: Gael Jaffrezic & Julien Bloyet FRA
Silver: Henry Lloyd Williams & Sam Batten GBR
Bronze: Declan Whitmyer & Ian Storck USA
ARG  60 11 
2010

Freeport, BAH

results

Kevin Fisher, Glenn Gouron
Silver: Pepe Bettini & Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Bronze: Lorenzo Franceshini & Riccardo Camin ITA
top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN
Silver: Jen Morgan Glass & Helena Scutt USA
Bronze: Jule Goerge & Lotta Goerge
top youth: Oscar Haumann & Taul Holtug DEN
Silver: Kristian Kirketerp Ibsen & mathias Lehm Sletten DEN
Bronze: Gael Jaffrezic & Julien Bloyet FRA
FRA 35 11
2009

Riva del Garda, ITA

Gold

Steve Thomas, Blair Tuke
Silver: Lauren Jeffries & Nathan Outteridge AUS
Bronze: Haylee Outteridge & Iain Jensen AUS

top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN

AUS/NZL 183 20
2008

Melbourne, AUS

Gold

Steve Thomas, Jasper Warren
Silver: Byron White & Will Ryan AUS
Bronze: Max Richardson & Alex Groves GBR
AUS 102 15
2007

Buenos Aires, ARG

Results

Matias Eunekian Gainza, Federico Villambrosa
Silver: Pepe bettini & Mattias Keller ARG
Bronze: Ignacio Fernandez & Tigris Martirosjan ARG
ARG 50 11
2006

Weymouth, GBR

Results

Silja Lehtinen, Scott Babbage
Silver: Dylan Fletcher & Rob Partridge GBR
Bronze: Cameron Biehl & Matt Noble USA
FIN/AUS 105 15
2005

San Francisco, CA, USA

Gold 

Jacqui Bonnitcha, Euan McNicol
Silver: David O'Conner & Scott Babbage AUS
Bronze: John Heineken & Matt Noble USA
AUS 78 11
2004

Silvaplana, SUI

results

Tristan Jaques, Alain Sign
Silver: Lauri Lehtinen & Mikka Pennanaen FIN
Bronze: David O'Connor & Scott Babbage AUS
GBR 84 12
2003

Laredo, ESP

results

David Evans, Rick Peacock
Silver: Pepe Bettini & Federico Villambrosa ARG
Bronze: Thomas Smedley & Stevie Wilson GBR
GBR 56 12
2002

Sydney, AUS

Results

John Winning, Euan McNicol
Silver: Nathan Outteridge & Grant Rose AUS
Bronze: Jonathan Bonnitcha & Paul Bonnitcha AUS
AUS 103 12
2001

Kingston, ON, CAN

Results

John Pink, Tom Weeks
Silver: John Gimson & Simon Marks GBR
Bronze: Joseph Turner & Charles Dorron AUS
GBR 64 9
2000

Lake Garda, ITA

results

Mike Bassett, Mike Kennedy
Silver:Euan McNichol & John Winning AUS
Bronze: Scott Kennedy & Lindsay Kennedy NZL
NZL 58 14

 

Europeans - Event Site

Year

Venue

Champions

Country

# entries

Results

2016Tonsberg, NORPieter Van Leijen & Daniel BramervaerNED88Results
2015Medemblik, NEDGwendal Nael & Pierre TydgatFRA129Results 

2014

Kiel, GER

Adrian Salamon & Julius Hallstrom

SWE

184

Results

2013

not held

2012 

Sopot, POL 

Kevin Fischer & Yann Jauvin 

FRA 

98 

Results 

2011 

Locarno-Brissago, SUI 

Zack Downing & Andrew Cates 

USA 

155 

Gold 
Silver
  
Bronze
  emerald 

2010

Costa Brava, ESP

Annemiek Bekkering & Kaj Böcker,

NED

114

Results

2009

 not held

2008

Medemblik, NED

James Peters & Edward Fitzgerald

GBR

112

Results

2007

Gottskar, SWE

Emily Dellenbaugh & Briana Provancha

USA

101

Results

2006

Denia, ESP

Huw Humphreys & Max Todd

GBR

2005

Vallensbaek, DEN

Ed Chapman & Tom Peel

GBR

60

2004

Travemunde, GER

Tom Smedley & Steve Wilson

GBR

52

2003

not held

2002

Lagos, POR

Pippa Wilson & Mari Shepard

GBR

33

2001

ITA

John Pink & Tom Weeks

GBR

37

2000

John Pink & Tom Weeks

GBR

18

 

North Americans

Year Venue Champions Country Results # boats 
2016 Kingston, CAN Eric Lyall & Ryan Wood CAN Results 29
2015 Gorge, ORE, USA Christopher Williford & Wade Waddell USA Results 25
2014 Kingston, CAN Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS results  69
2013 Kingston, CAN Frederique Tougas & Cameron Sawyer CAN results 42
2012 Kingston, CAN Sam Gustin & Ian Woodbury CAN results  39
2011 Kingston, CAN Tyler MacDonald & Mike Deady USA results  50
2010 Kingston, CAN Maxwell Fraser & David Liebenberg USA gold  silver 55
2009 Kingston, CAN Antoine Screve & James Moody USA results 41 
2008 Kingston, CAN Maxwell Fraser & David Liebenberg USA results 65 
2007 Kingston, CAN  Judge Ryan USA  gold silver 63 
2006 Kingston, CAN Jen Morgan Glass & Jenny Tulloch  USA  results 51 
2005 Kingston, CAN  Stephen Waldie & LB Bougie-Bastien  CAN  results 31 
2004 Kingston, CAN  Murray McCullough  CAN  results 34 
2003 Kingston, CAN  James Doughty  BER results 25 
2002 Kingston, CAN  Marc Farmer & Louis Farmer  CAN  results 25 
2001 Kingston, CAN  Dan Brandt & Marc Littee  USA  results  22 
2000 Kingston, CAN  Trevor McEwen & Nathan Dayle  CAN    12