Auckland Youth World Sailing Championships

ws

Congratulations to all Youth World competitors but especially to our podium finishers:

29er Boys
Gold: Crispin Beaumont/Tom Darling - GBR
Silver: Gwendal Nael/Lilian Mercier - FRA
Bronze: John Cooley/Simon Hoffman - AUS

29er Girls
Gold: Natasha Bryant/Annie Wilmot - AUS
Silver: Aleksandra Melzacka/Maja Micinska - POL
Bronze: Great & Kate Stewart - NZL

The Youth Worlds begin with Opening Ceremonies on December 15 with Racing the 16-20.

Follow the action here

Here are the teams in the 29er:

Girls                                                    

ARG helm Marina Fernandez Chinigo
  crew Martina Somodi
AUS helm Natasha Bryant
  crew Annie Wilmot
BRA helm Helena DeMarchi
  crew Nicole Buuck
CZE helm Veronika Zivna
  crew Katerina Zivna
DEN helm Andrea Schmidt
  crew Johanne Schmidt
ESP helm Carota Gala
  crew Lucia Gonzalez Villa
FIN helm Sirre Kronlof
  crew Veera Hokka
FRA helm

Maiwenn Jacquin

  crew Enora Percheron
GBR helm

Hannah Bristow

  crew Emily Covell
GER helm Natsumi Ando
  crew Fenja Valentien
HKG helm Harriette Edmonds
  crew Juliette Martin
ITA

helm

Michelle Waink

  crew Lorenza Gadotti
JPN helm Anna Yamazaki
  crew Sena Takano
NED

helm

Ismene Usman
  crew Elise Ruyter  
NOR helm  Emilie Andersen  
  crew Maren Edland  
NZL helm Greta Stewart  
  crew Kate Stewart  
POL helm Aleksandra Melzacka  
  crew Maja Micinska  
RSA helm

Tammy Holden

 
  crew Sanmarie Fourie  
RUS helm Zoya Novikova  
  crew Diana Sabirova  
SIN helm Bertha Han  
  crew Evangeline Tan  
SWE

helm

Ronja Lundberg  
  crew Alice Borslov  
URU helm Candelaria Gari  
  crew Cecilia Coll  
USA helm Louisa Nordstrom  
  crew Catherine Mollerus  

Boys

ANT helm Rocco Falcone
  crew Louis Bavay
ARG helm Santiago Duncan
  crew Elias Dalli
AUS helm John Cooley
  crew Simon HOffman
BRA helm Lucas Cazale
  crew Lucas Mirow
CZE helm Vaclav Brabec
  crew Martin Vacha
DEN helm Marcus Piron Kirketerp
  crew Sebastian Olsen
ESP helm Pep Costa
  crew Fran Nunez
FIN helm Alexander Gronblom
  crew Martin Mikkola
FRA helm Gwendal Nael
  crew Lilian Mercier
GBR helm Crispin Beaumont
  crew Tom Darline
GER helm Lukas Hesse
  crew Julius Neszvecsko
HKG helm Calum Gregor
  crew Russell Aylsworth
ITA helm Federico Zampiccoli
  crew Leonardo Chiste
NED helm Lars Postma
  crew Quinten Bramervaer
NOR helm Jostein Aker
  crew Jacob Undrum
NZL helm Francesco Kayrouz
  crew Oscar Gunn
OMA helm Zakariya Al Wahabi
  crew Marwan Al Jabri
POL helm

Mikolaj Staniul

  crew Kajetan Jablonski
RSA helm Benji Daniel
  crew Chad Stevenson
RUS helm Mikhail Ushkov
  crew Timofey Zubkov
SIN helm Yi Nian Koh
  crew Riji Wong
SWE helm Oscar Engstrom
  crew Hugo Westberg
URU helm Jose Pedro Chifflet
  crew Federico Radovitzky
USA helm Ryan Ratliffe
  crew Sam Merson